NEW SHOWROOM NOW OPEN! - PLEASE COME AND TAKE A LOOK

Privacy

WINDMILL WINDOWS LTD PRIVACY NOTICE

Windmill Windows Ltd takes privacy very seriously, we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

This notice explains how Windmill Windows Ltd use and protect the personal information you provide to us. (Personal information includes title, name, address, phone numbers and emails).

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use your personal information for the following purposes :

  • To deal with enquiries we receive from you
  • To process orders from you
  • Internal record keeping
  • To comply with application laws, regulations and rules
  • For the purposes of recovery of a debt in case of non-payment

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY

We do not disclose, sell, or lease your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice).

By agreeing to a quotation you are also consenting to your personal information being shared with third parties for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of the Competent Personal Scheme for self-certification under the Building Regulations (Fensa). Your information will be used to provide essential documentation and will be retained on files for the life-time of the guarantees which do not exceed 10 years.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in other circumstances, in particular :

  • To protect the rights, property or safety of Windmill Windows Ltd, our staff, our customers or others
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with any legal obligation
  • Manufacturers direct delivery to installation site (if oversized or original delivery delayed)
  • In response to a request from a government authority (including a regulator)
  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the perspective seller or buyer of such business or asset

If necessary for debt recovery purposes, we may also obtain additional information about you beyond that provided by our contract of works and tracing agents.

Our legal basis for these uses of your personal information may include that (1) it is necessary for our legitimate interests in operating our business and/or providing you with goods and services, (2) it is necessary for the performance of contracts to which you are a party with us.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. Taking into account information needed for product guarantees and applicable legal requirements

  • 12 months for quotation purposes
  • 10 years for Fensa, Insurance backed guarantees (CPA) and manufacturers guarantees

KEEPING IN TOUCH

From time to time we may keep in touch with you by telephone (within the reasonable retention period), as a follow up or courtesy call :

  • To check that you have received your quotation from us and that if we can help in any other way
  • After completion of works to check that work has been carried out to your satisfaction
  • To deal with any enquiries/problems that you have contacted us about

If you do not wish to be contacted by us, please put it in writing by either letter or email, gdpr@windmill-windows.com

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have various rights under data protection law regarding the processing of your personal information, including rights to :

  • request access to personal information we hold about you and details of our processing of your personal information
  • request us to correct inaccurate personal information
  • request us to delete personal information in certain circumstances
  • receive your personal information in a format suitable for transmission to a third party
  • lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office

You can make a request to us in relation to these rights at any time by contacting us at gdpr@windmill-windows.com. Any information to which you are entitled will be provided within a reasonable timeframe, subject to the exemptions stipulated in applicable data protection laws.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD

You have the right to access your personal data that we hold about you, which is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR). We will typically provide this information free of charge, however, we may charge a ‘reasonable fee’, when a request is unfounded or excessive, to cover administrative costs.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to enable you to easily visit other websites of interest.

However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.

Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

COMPLAINTS

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use the information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any queries about how we use your personal information, you can contact our GDPR team at any time by post to Windmill Windows Ltd, Unit 18, Rockhill Business Park, Higher Bugle, St Austell, PL26 8RA or via email at gdpr@windmill-windows.com

10 Year Guarantee on our products

On all Goods supplied and fitted have an Insurance Backed Guarantee for 10 years
Feel free to Call us for a Quote with No Obligation!

01726 813 820

Or click here to contact us

omega-trade-frames Liniar eurocell ultraframe pilkington-glass customade  Cornwall Glass Logo

premier-DGU-ltd Quickslide windows john fredericks

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk